Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Alphalam.com Privacy Policy
Last updated: 18th of January 2016
How we will use your information
Retail offers are those from retailers, general stores, motor dealerships, home shopping companies, telecoms companies and utilities.
Financial Services offers are those from pensions and assurance providers, lenders (loans, credit cards and mortgages), insurers and companies offering investments.
Lifestyle offers are those from charities, publishing companies, leisure & travel sites, gaming and educational institutions among others.
We and other parties may also use the personal information you provide for the purposes of: identity verification, credit and risk management, tracing, revenue collection, tracing unclaimed assets, database verification and enhancement. Should you wish to opt out of your data being used for these purposes, please click here.
Introduction
Alphalam recognizes that your privacy and the protection of your personal information is important to you. Myfunbreak takes your privacy seriously, taking every reasonable precaution to safeguard the personal information that you provide. Myfunbreak complies fully with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. If you wish to find out more please visit https://ico.org.uk/
Alpha-lam.com is owned and operated by Alphalam LP ("We", "Alphalam", "alpha-lam.com") whose registration number is SL017468.
Your Personal Information
When you are registering with the Alphalam website, it is not until you click the submit button that your information is transferred to Alphalam database. Once you have completed and submitted all your details you have then "completed" the registration confirming you are a valued member of ALphalam. The information collected at registration is name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth. Alphalam may use other reputable partners to provide its services in connection with your registration. However this will not affect your statutory rights under the Data Protection Act.
Once you register with the Alphalam website you consent to Alphalam LP, its Sponsor question clients, Website Sponsors being able to send you communications via email, post, SMS or telephone, until such times as you exercise your right to opt-out of receiving such communications. Also you are giving your permission for us to share your information with third parties
At registration you have the option to opt-in to our Website Sponsors of Alphalam. Website Sponsors have their own privacy policies and some have their own opt-in statements, it is strongly recommended that you read and understand this information.
The collection of data by Alphalam through registration on third party sites may lead to your data also being held by that third party site.
We share personally identifiable information with selected third-parties. We also share the information that you have answered in the questionnaires with the relevant sponsor client. The sponsor clients and third parties use this information so as to send you personally-tailored communications as requested.
Alphalam collects, stores and uses data about you and answers to specific questions asked by our question sponsors and/or third party data partners. Alphalam, opted in question sponsors and opted-in website sponsors will contact you with offers and information which they feel will be of interest to you through mail, telephone, sms or email. The data that is held by both Alphalam and the Sponsor's questions that you have answered. Myfunbreak holds your data in a central database and this database is only accessed by reference to interest or demographic categories in order to provide you with information about those interests you have selected.
Your data may be provided to clients of Myfunbreak to be appended to information they already hold about you for the purpose of contacting you with information about their products and services. When first contacting you these clients will seek your appropriate consent.
Myfunbreak may from time to time use third party suppliers to provide all or part of a service to you. Myfunbreak will only supply such of your personal information as is necessary to enable them to provide the relevant service to you. You should be aware that such outside service providers might be based in countries outside the European Union whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under English law. In such circumstance Myfunbreak will have in place contractual arrangements which will require your data to be processed at least to a standard compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998.
Alphalam will not provide your personal information to any third party without your prior consent, however, under certain circumstances the force of law may require the provision of information to the legal authorities. In order to maintain the integrity of its website and safeguard the interests of its subscribers Alphalam will comply with any such legally binding request.
Alphalam reserves the right to transfer or sell your personal information to companies as further described on our data collection notice; this is at our sole discretion. When your information is shared with our third party partners for promotional purposes, it is no longer governed by this privacy policy; it’s governed by the policy of the partner site.
Use of your personal information
We use your personal information collected via the Alphalam website to:
Provide you with information about the products and services we offer
Provide you with a more personalised service
Conduct market research
Run prize draws and promotions
Pass on to selected companies to provide you with other offers and promotions
Help other companies profile and extend their databases
Facilitate communication between yourself and others
Data Collection Notice
Click here to see our list of valued, third party data partners, who could send you marketing messages. From time to time we may add or remove businesses from this list and we will update this web page accordingly.
You should always read their terms and conditions and/or disclosure statement.
Security and storage of your personal information
Alphalam is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities.
The Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, Alphalam cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to the Alphalam website via the Internet. Alphalam has all reasonable precautions possible in place to ensure data is kept and processed fairly. Alphalam is not responsible for any loss or damage you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.
Managing your personal information
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. Once this request has been made, it can take up to 30 days for removal, update and /or destruction of your details. If you wish to do this, please click here.
Deregistration
You may at any time deregister from Alphalam by clicking here. The consequences of deregistration are that your account details will be placed in a suppression file and you will not receive any further communications from Alphalam. 
Every email that Alphalam sends contains a link to unsubscribe and a link to this privacy policy.
Cookies
A cookie is a small text-only file which is stored on your computer or mobile device when visiting a website. The Alphalam website required cookies to help the website function properly, improve the website appearance and user experience by tracking your visits and usage statistics. By opting-in to the Alphalam website you agree to the use of cookies by Alphalam. For further information on cookies and to find out about how to delete or manage cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. The table below explains the cookies that are used on Alphalam website.
Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _ga
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmz
These cookies allow Alphalam to collect information about how visitors use the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Google Adsense __gads
_drt_
id
Google uses cookies to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times a given ad is shown to you. When you visit a website, view an ad, or click an ad supported by Google’s advertising services, Google may set a cookie on your browser. This advertising cookie will appear in your browser as coming from the domain "doubleclick.net". Learn more about Googles Policies
Alphalam Network Enc_aff_session_nnn Myfunbreak Network uses cookies to track the source of your visit to the Alphalam website.
Essential site cookies cookiesenabled
cookietest
ASP.NET_SessionId
qb:nnnn
These cookies are essential for the operation of the Alphalam website.
Web Beacons
Alphalam web pages, emails and newsletters may contain electronic images known as web beacons - sometimes called single-pixel gifs - that allow us to count users who have visited those pages and to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.
Alphalam may also employ web beacons from third parties in order to help us compile aggregated statistics and determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns. We prohibit web beacons on our sites from being used by third-parties to collect or access your personal information.
Finally, we may work with other companies that advertise on the Alphalam website to place web beacons on their sites in order to allow us to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.
Liability of Alphalam
Material displayed on the Website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties. Alphalam will not be liable for interruptions to operations or any other interference, including technical interference, over which it has no control. Further, Alphalam does not accept responsibility for errors in the data you enter including your registration details. This includes, but is not limited to, submission errors caused by transmission failures; delays; typographical errors; telephone or network failures; computer, electronic, or Internet hardware or software failures: the inability of any site to accept all of Alphalam’s data; and tampering. Alphalam does not provide any assurance or guarantee that you will win prizes in any draw, or at all.
Whilst Alphalam takes reasonable measures to detect and eliminate viruses from the Website, Alphalam cannot ensure that the website will be free from viruses and does not accept any liability in this respect. You are recommended to take all appropriate measures before downloading or accessing information from the Website.
Users cannot knowingly use the site to introduce virus and Trojans
You must not misuse the Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website, the server on which the Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Website. You must not attack the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. Alphalam will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and will cooperate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Website will cease immediately. Alphalam will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Website or use of any website linked to it. However Alphalam will take adequate measures from their end to ensure that such incidents do not occur.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Alphalam will occasionally update this privacy policy. When we do, we will also revise the last updated date at the top of this page. Alphalam will obtain your opt-in consent for any updates to this privacy policy that materially expand the sharing or use of your personal information in ways not disclosed in this privacy policy at the time of collection.
Useful Information
For useful information about data protection you can visit:
The Direct Marketing Association;www.dma.org.uk
The Information Commissioner;www.ico.org.uk
The Citizen Advice Bureau;www.adviceguide.org.uk
Access your Information
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your information please email or write to us at the address below. Also, you may ask us to correct information that you think is incorrect.
Further Information
If you have questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact Alphalam by email:
info@admindsdigital.com
or by post:
Alphalam L.P.
5 St Vincent Street, Suite 2
Edinburgh Scotland,
UK
EH3 6SW